Pro Athletes! What You Need to Know About Pittsburgh's 3% Fee & How To Get Your Money Back
[…] Based on the above analysis, the Court concluded that the Facility Fee violated the Uniformity Clause.

 

The Court next addressed the City's argument that the trial court should have severed the language in the ordinance that was deemed invalid. In other words, the City suggested that the unconstitutionality of the Facility Fee could be prevented if the word "nonresident" was replaced with the word "individual." The end result would be that severability would cause the 3% Facility Fee to apply to both residents and nonresidents.

 

Section 1925 of the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states that "the provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the Court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the Court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with legislative intent."

 

The Court disagreed with the City's severability argument and stated that the Facility Fee cannot be salvaged by removing the word "nonresident" from the ordinance. The section of the Tax Act authorizing the Facility Fee only provides for the assessment on nonresidents.